Flying…

Flying…

You just gotta keep flying, no matter what… “second star to the right, and straight on till morning’  (Peter Pan)

Is there anyone out there that’s not just a little bit scared of flying – maybe even sometimes, or is it just me? I don’t know, maybe it’s the thought that you’re packed inside a tin can thousands of feet above the earth – or sea and I don’t know which is more frightening – or maybe it’s the emergency landing we had once into Wellington airport from Sydney back in 99 – on a Qantas plane too… or maybe it’s that bungy swing I did in Rotorua at the Agrodome.   But whichever it is, I’ve learnt to rationalize it and embrace it… and come to think of it, it is pretty fun.

The swing…

“Omg, what the fkn hell are you doing, let me down, let me down – I don’t wanna be up here – wtf – ahhhhhh……….  “Don’t pull the ripcord, no no please don’t please no no….. ”

…says me (scream crying), drifting into panic now, eyes shut – and you guessed it, they pulled the ripcord alright – and we’re flying – dropping from 40 metres in the air – reaching ‘full velocity in just over 4 seconds’ (as per their website – and it’s called the Swoop now, not the bungy swing) – but it’s the same thing.

Back to the ground and I’m like – “Shit, that was awesome – so glad you pulled that rip cord man, I never would’ve done that – like, ever! Far out! Thanks!”

Back to Earth…

Just putting this here coz you know, life’s pretty scary at times – full of everything that can freak you out, make you panic or scream and at the same time, make it awesome. Yep, so some fears are totally understandable and rational and some are just random shit – designed to make you stop I reckon.  So when I’m flying now, I listen to music – and if there is any turbulence – I just turn up the volume, change the song, just listen to whatever I wanna listen to… and I’ve got my absolute fav’s that’s for sure…

Gotta jet, enjoy your flight.

Karina x

Advertisements